Is Cooked Perfect Meatballs, Italian Style, Dinner Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Browned exterior and tender, uniform interior offer mild Italian-style savory flavor. Commonly used in pasta, subs, casseroles and appetizer platters; reviewers note consistent size, convenient reheating and versatile use, while some report occasional dryness or uneven heating. Packaged ready-to-heat portions simplify meal prep for busy households and occasional texture inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, pork, water, textured soy flour, seasoning (sea salt, spices (including pepper and fennel), dried garlic, dextrose, onion powder, flavor, spice extractives), rice flour, natural flavor

Check Cooked Perfect Meatballs, Italian Style, Dinner Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cooked Perfect Meatballs, Italian Style, Dinner Size is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerRalphsVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSandwich