Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Cooked Shrimp, Chili & Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp,Sunflower Oil,Garlicpuree,Water,Cilantro,Ginger Puree,Red Chilies,Salt,Dried Red Chili Flakes,Red Bellpeppers,Cracked Black Pepper.

Check Cooked Shrimp, Chili & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cooked Shrimp, Chili & Garlic | Spoonful