Is Cookie and Cream Ice Cream Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, sugar, corn syrup, whey, coconut oil, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, soybean oil, cocoa processed with alkali, cream, guar gum, monoglycerides, carob bean gum, natural flavor, chocolate, corn starch, invert sugar, corn flour, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin, annatto color.
Check Cookie and Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookie and Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


