Is COOKIE, BUTTERSCOTCH & HAYSTACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL FLAKES (MILLED YELLOW CORN, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, CORN SYRUP, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [FERRIC ORTHOPHOPHATE {IRON SOURCE}, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE {A B VITAMIN}, FOLIC ACID {A B VITAMIN}, ZINC OXIDE {ZINC SOURCE}, CYANOCOBALAMIN {VITAMIN B12}, CHOLECALICIFEROL {VITAMIN D3}, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {VITAMIN B6}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}], PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYABEAN, COTTONSEED, RAPESEED), SUGAR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE).

Check COOKIE, BUTTERSCOTCH & HAYSTACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go