Is COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- butter
- all natural chocolate
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED BREADFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, BUTTER, HAZELINA (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, PALM, HAZELNUTS, COCOA, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FLAVOURING), SWEETEX (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS WITH MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACIDPYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, ALL NATURAL CHOCOLATE (NON HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FATS (PALMKERNEL), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, FAT REDUCED ALKALILZED COCOA POWDER EMULSIFIER (E322 SOY LECITHIN).
Check COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Cookie · Slice


