Is COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED BREADFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, BUTTER, HAZELINA (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, PALM, HAZELNUTS, COCOA, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FLAVOURING), SWEETEX (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS WITH MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACIDPYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, ALL NATURAL CHOCOLATE (NON HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FATS (PALMKERNEL), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, FAT REDUCED ALKALILZED COCOA POWDER EMULSIFIER (E322 SOY LECITHIN).
Check COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Cookie · Slice


