Is COOKIE DECORATING KIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • shellac
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING PENS: SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, CANDY OVALS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check COOKIE DECORATING KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking