Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Yummy Cookie Dough Dessert 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate chunks
- b1
- calcium carbonate
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Soft Brown Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins, Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Palm Oil, Cornflour, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Yummy Cookie Dough Dessert 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Yummy Cookie Dough Dessert 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


