Is COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored flake
  • whey
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough chunks

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
buttermilk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS {WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, BAKING SODA, BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS}, WHEY, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR BASE (SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go