Is COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • soybean oil chocolate chips

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, COOKIE DOUGH WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SAUT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, EGG WHITES), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATY CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL PLAVOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR) ,CARRAGEENAN.

Check COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking