Is Cookie Dough Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- double cream
- butter
- salted butter
- whole milk
- partially reconstituted buttermilk powder
- chocolate chip cookie dough
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (15%) [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass†, Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Invert Sugar, Egg Powder, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates: Flavourings], Double Cream (Milk) (14%), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Shavings (1) (Sugar, Cocoa Masst, Cocoa Buttert, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya): Flavouring), Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate; Flavourings, Colours: Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin. +Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.Org.
Check Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookie Dough Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


