Is COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate chips
  • +7 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHEY), WATER, CORN STARCH, VANILLA, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, AND NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich