Is Cookie fusion protein bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, whey powder, butter
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

contains less than 2% of natural flavors, whey powder, butter

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, ALLULOSE, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM), LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), ERYTHRITOL, SALT, RICE STARCH, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CELLULOSE POWDER, NATURAL COCOA, GUM ARABIC, NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA BUTTER, ACID CASEIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUCRALOSE, MICELLAR CASEIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, STEVIA SWEETENER.

Check Cookie fusion protein bar against your own diets in the app.