Is COOKIE ICING, WHITE Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- acacia gum propylene glycol alginate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
acacia gum propylene glycol alginate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ACACIA GUM PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check COOKIE ICING, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE ICING, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


