Is Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT are a good source of dietary fiber and are also low in fat. Even though some people quip that they are the smallest tortillas they have seen, others think they are very tasty and fresher than other grocery store tortillas. Just because they are fresher, make sure to refrigerate or freeze them if they won't be eaten by the best-by date.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, AMYLASE, AND PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Mission white corn

These are the best GF tortillas. Get the WHITE corn! So much better than the regular yellow corn tortillas.

JuToddMar 22, 2021

Where to buy

Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep