Is COOKIE KIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, DRIED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE - POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, BEES WAX, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR. SUGAR CRYSTALS: SUGAR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE COLOR, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TARTARIC ACID.

Check COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking