Is Cookie Pop Nutter Butter Popcorn, Nutter Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nutter butter cookies
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey powder

nutter butter cookies

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATINGS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEY POWDER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), POPCORN, NUTTER BUTTER COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OILS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, CANE SUGAR.

Check Cookie Pop Nutter Butter Popcorn, Nutter Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go