Is COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECETHIN (SOY), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO. VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.) ALL PURPOSE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), OLIVE OIL, WHOLE EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH SOY OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING. RASPBERRY FILLING: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, APPLES, RASPBERRIES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: PHOSPERIC ACID, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 AND BLUE 1.

Check COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go