Is COOKIE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • whole grain oats
  • whole grain barley flour
  • oat syrup

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, OAT SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CRYSTALIZED GINGER BITS, WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, CASHEWS,PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, LECITHIN, WHEAT BRAN, 5 SPICE BLEND (ANISE, FENNEL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, BLACK PEPPERCORN), EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER, HIMALAYAN SALT, GANEDEN BC30 PROBIOTIC.

Check COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Wheat Free? COOKIE | Spoonful