Is Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • hagen-dazs white chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk powder
concentrated skim milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Coating: Hagen-dazs White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Cookie Pieces: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go