Is Cookies and cream ice cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose, dextrose), Flour, Palm oil, Palm kernel oil, Cocoa, Corn flour, Salt, Natural and artificial flavour, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Mono - and diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Soy lecithin, Xanthan gum, Annatto, Caramel, Sodium bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Eggs.

Check Cookies and cream ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping