Is Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter flavor
- sweet cream
- salted butter
- milk
- milk chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar And Cane Syrup), Crystalline Fructose, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla), Non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream And Salt), Eggs, Applesauce (Apples And Water), Water, Burnt Sugar Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono & Diglyceride, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


