Is Cookies, chocolate chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk fat
  • high fructose corn syrup natural & artificial flavor sodium acid pyrophosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ribo - Flavin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, &/Or Palm Oil, Water,salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Eggs (Pasteurized), Water, Baking Soda, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup Natural & Artificial Flavor Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate

Check Cookies, chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go