Is COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

Description
Sweet, chocolatey flavor with crisp edges and a soft, chewy center. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dunked in milk or coffee, crumbled atop ice cream, or packed in lunchboxes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture and chocolate distribution, praising convenience while sometimes mentioning occasional dryness or overly sweet batches occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- organic eggs
- organic butter
- organic semi-sweet chocolate
- organic chocolate liquor
- xanthan gum
organic eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, chocolatey flavor with crisp edges and a soft, chewy center. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dunked in milk or coffee, crumbled atop ice cream, or packed in lunchboxes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture and chocolate distribution, praising convenience while sometimes mentioning occasional dryness or overly sweet batches occasionally.
Ingredients
STEVE & ANDY'S ALL PURPOSE ORGANIC & GLUTEN FREE FLOUR MIX (ORGANIC WHITE RICE, ORGANIC SORGHUM, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC BUTTER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC PALM OIL, PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.
Check COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


