Is COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL CORN, COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL ON, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CREME FILLED COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POPCORN, GLUCOSE, SOY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3), BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL CORN, COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go