Is COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL CORN, COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • soy margarine
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL ON, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CREME FILLED COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POPCORN, GLUCOSE, SOY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3), BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL CORN, COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL CORN, COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL | Spoonful