Is COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL CORN, COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL ON, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CREME FILLED COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POPCORN, GLUCOSE, SOY MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3), BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL CORN, COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL CORN, COOKIES & CREAM CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


