Is COOKIES & CREAM GRANOLA BAR, COOKIES & CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CONFECTIONARY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, SUCRALOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check COOKIES & CREAM GRANOLA BAR, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM GRANOLA BAR, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


