Is cookies & cream protein bar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectants
- glycerol
- collagen hydrolysate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol Chocolate (31%) [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Sweetener (Maltitol Syrup), Collagen Hydrolysate (8%), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol Syrup), Evaporated Milk (5.2%), Water, Coconut Oil, Flavouring, Low-Fat Cocoa Powder, Starch, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gel), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Maltodextrin.
Check cookies & cream protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cookies & cream protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


