Is COOKIES & CREME CHOCOLATE CANDY BARS, COOKIES & CREME Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN WHEAT STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (GLUCOSE SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP), SALT, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check COOKIES & CREME CHOCOLATE CANDY BARS, COOKIES & CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? COOKIES & CREME CHOCOLATE CANDY BARS, COOKIES & CREME | Spoonful