Is COOKIES & CREME FLAVORED CULTURED DAIRY BEVERAGE SMOOTHIE, COOKIES & CREME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
cultured grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Beans, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Vitamin D
Check COOKIES & CREME FLAVORED CULTURED DAIRY BEVERAGE SMOOTHIE, COOKIES & CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREME FLAVORED CULTURED DAIRY BEVERAGE SMOOTHIE, COOKIES & CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
COOKIES & CREME FLAVORED CULTURED DAIRY BEVERAGE SMOOTHIE, COOKIES & CREME is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


