Is COOKIES N CREME FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES BARS, COOKIES 'N' CREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
natural and artificial flavors
dextrose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check COOKIES N CREME FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES BARS, COOKIES 'N' CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? COOKIES N CREME FLAVORED CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES BARS, COOKIES 'N' CREME | Spoonful