Is Cookies Wings n' Things Buffalo Wing Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, tangy buffalo-style wing sauce with medium heat and smooth, pourable consistency; users commonly brush or toss with cooked wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or mix into sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews frequently mention predictable spice level, good coating ability, and versatile use across casual snacks and appetizers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Aged red cayenne peppers, Salt, Canola oil, Natural butter flavor (Dextrin, Palm shortening, Xathan gum, Natural flavouring), Xanthan gum, Citric acid (Preservative), Garlic, Guar gum.

Check Cookies Wings n' Things Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cookies Wings n' Things Buffalo Wing Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySaltySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep