Is COOKING & GRILLING SAUCE, SESAME TERIYAKI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari soy sauce
- organic tamari soy powder
- soybean oil
- soybeans
- gluten free soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, GINGER PUREE, VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY POWDER (ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, WATER, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GINGER.
Check COOKING & GRILLING SAUCE, SESAME TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKING & GRILLING SAUCE, SESAME TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


