Is Cooking Sauce, Korma Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Creamed Coconut, Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Spices (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice, Salt, Ginger, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Dried Coriander Leaf, Allergy Advice : Contains Mustard And Milk

Check Cooking Sauce, Korma against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cooking Sauce, Korma is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Sauce

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing