Is Cooking Sauce, Korma Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • creamed coconut

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Creamed Coconut, Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Spices (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice, Salt, Ginger, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Dried Coriander Leaf, Allergy Advice : Contains Mustard And Milk

Check Cooking Sauce, Korma against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cooking Sauce, Korma is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Sauce

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing