Is Sainsbury's White Chocolate Chips 100g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids 15% minimum
- cocoa solids 22% minimum milk solids 15% minimum cocoa solids 22% minimum
- lactose
- cows' milk
- whole cows' milk powder
- white chocolate
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin: Flavouring. White Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 15% minimum, Cocoa Solids 22% minimum Milk solids 15% minimum Cocoa solids 22% minimum
Check Sainsbury's White Chocolate Chips 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's White Chocolate Chips 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


