Is Sainsbury's White Chocolate Chips 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cocoa solids 22% minimum milk solids 15% minimum cocoa solids 22% minimum
- milk
- cows' milk fat
- milk solids 15% minimum
- lactose
- cows' milk
- whey powder
- whole cows' milk powder
- white chocolate
cocoa solids 22% minimum milk solids 15% minimum cocoa solids 22% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin: Flavouring. White Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 15% minimum, Cocoa Solids 22% minimum Milk solids 15% minimum Cocoa solids 22% minimum
Check Sainsbury's White Chocolate Chips 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's White Chocolate Chips 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


