Is Cookwell & Company Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavoring

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Honey, Roasted Onion, Dijon Mustard (White Distilled Vinegar And Water, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Chardonnay Wine, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Onion, Shallots, Salt

Check Cookwell & Company Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cookwell & Company Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSweetTangySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping