Is Cookwell & Company Hatch Chile Vinaigrette Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Green Chiles (Green Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Water, Anaheim Pepper, Honey, Kosher Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, White Wine Vinegar.
Check Cookwell & Company Hatch Chile Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookwell & Company Hatch Chile Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pearl Milling Company Original Syrup
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Cookwell & Company Hatch Chile Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


