Is Cookwell & Company White Bean & Kale Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- organic chicken broth concentrate
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cooked Navy Beans, Kale, Onion, Tomato, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Flavoring, Cooked Vegetables [Carrot, Celery, Onion], Onion Powder, Turmeric), Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Jalapeno Pepper, Cilantro, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper.
Check Cookwell & Company White Bean & Kale Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookwell & Company White Bean & Kale Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT
Amy's Organic Quinoa, Kale & Red Lentil Soup, USDA Organic, 14.4-Ounce
Where to buy
Cookwell & Company White Bean & Kale Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


