Is COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL CELLULOSE GUM.

Check COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking