Is Cool 'n Heat Cream + Lidocaine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lidocaine Hcl - 4 % (Topical Anesthetic), Menthol - 1 % (Topical Analgesic), Inactive Benzyl Alcohol, Carbomer, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Triethanolamine, Vitamin E, Purified Water

Check Cool 'n Heat Cream + Lidocaine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cool 'n Heat Cream + Lidocaine is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go