Is Cool Way Keto Chocolate Frozen Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • frozen egg yolk
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cream milk
  • cream
  • natural flavours
  • xanthan gum
  • xylitol glycerin
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

frozen egg yolk
milk
modified milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (cream Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan) Modified Milk Ingredients, Frozen Egg Yolk, Cocoa, Dextrin Fibre, Erythritol, Xylitol Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavours. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Cool Way Keto Chocolate Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go