Is Cool Way Strawberry Cheesecake Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin fibre
  • natural and artificial flavour

dextrin fibre

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Dextrin Fibre, Organic Cane Sugar, Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Purple Carrot Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Erythritol, Mono And Diglycerides, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Annatto

Check Cool Way Strawberry Cheesecake Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cool Way Strawberry Cheesecake Frozen Dessert is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go