Is Cool Way Strawberry Cheesecake Frozen Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
natural and artificial flavour
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Dextrin Fibre, Organic Cane Sugar, Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Purple Carrot Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Erythritol, Mono And Diglycerides, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Annatto

Check Cool Way Strawberry Cheesecake Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cool Way Strawberry Cheesecake Frozen Dessert is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Cool Way Strawberry Cheesecake Frozen Dessert | Spoonful