Is COOL WHIP 1 LT FROZEN WHIPPED TOPPING 1 TUB EACH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A frozen whipped topping offering a light, airy texture and mildly sweet, creamy flavor; commonly thawed and spooned onto pies, cakes, fruit, puddings, hot beverages, and dessert bars for gatherings. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use consistency and stable hold, though some report it tastes sweeter and less natural than homemade equivalents.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose-fructose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artifical Flavour, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Colour

Check COOL WHIP 1 LT FROZEN WHIPPED TOPPING 1 TUB EACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COOL WHIP 1 LT FROZEN WHIPPED TOPPING 1 TUB EACH is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLightFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing