Is COOL WHIP Aerosol Whipped Topping Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • 22% coconut

22% coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet with an airy, smooth texture, this canned spray topping is used to finish pies, hot chocolate, fruit, and desserts, and to decorate baked goods. Reviewers commonly note convenience, quick application, and creamy mouthfeel, while some cite inconsistent dispensing, loss of volume over time, and occasional flavor dissatisfaction concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, 22% COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL SHORTENING, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, COLOUR, NITROUS OXIDE (PRESSURE DISPENSING AGENT).

Check COOL WHIP Aerosol Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOL WHIP Aerosol Whipped Topping is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingCoffee