Is Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • light cream
  • contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • skim milk

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping 8 oz tub is a delightful dessert topping that adds sweet flavor and extra creamy texture to various desserts. Whether it's strawberry shortcake, chocolate pie, or banana pudding, Cool Whip is the perfect addition. It also serves as a decadent fruit dip and an excellent topping for ice cream sundaes. With its cholesterol-free and trans fat-free formula, Cool Whip offers a guilt-free indulgence. The product can be refrigerated for up to two weeks, ensuring freshness. People love Cool Whip for its taste, versatility, and ability to enhance recipes. They appreciate how it stays on top of pies and desserts, making it a favorite choice. Cool Whip is considered a good value, becoming a go-to option for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Light Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz Tub is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking