Is Cool Whip Lite Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet, imitation whipped-cream flavor with a smooth, airy texture that holds peaks; commonly spread or dolloped on pies, cakes, hot cocoa, and fruit, or folded into desserts. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent stability for topping, and occasional comments about artificial taste and melting under heat in warm serving conditions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavor
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, imitation whipped-cream flavor with a smooth, airy texture that holds peaks; commonly spread or dolloped on pies, cakes, hot cocoa, and fruit, or folded into desserts. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent stability for topping, and occasional comments about artificial taste and melting under heat in warm serving conditions.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate ! (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene ! (Color)
Check Cool Whip Lite Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cool Whip Lite Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cool Whip Lite Whipped Topping, 16 oz Tub is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


